Battery Storage Economics: Do the Numbers Still Pencil in Today’s Market?
Key Takeaways
- Batteries have competed away the revenue that financed their first wave. In Texas, ancillary prices have fallen about 90% since 2023, and price spikes driving arbitrage revenue are becoming ever less frequent.
- The business has moved from trading energy to selling capacity. In Texas, tolls work as private capacity contracts, and resource adequacy payments make up roughly 70% of battery revenue in California. Project economics increasingly pencil on a fixed $/kW-month basis rather than price spikes.
- Long-term contracts help shift the risk, but they don’t fully close the gap. Under a 15-year toll, a new battery needs about 22% less revenue, but that is still nearly three times what Texas batteries earned in the market in 2025.
- Buildout now depends on who will pay for capacity. Merchant revenue alone no longer covers a new battery, so growth hinges on how many buyers will sign capacity contracts worth nearly three times what Texas batteries earn in the market.
Battery Revenues Are Falling While Deployments Keep Rising
US developers are expected to install about 24 GW of utility-scale battery storage energy systems (BESS) in 2026, about 60% more than the record 15 GW added in 2025, according to the EIA. Yet in Texas, where batteries earn most of their money in the market, a typical battery earned roughly 85% less in 2025 than in 2023.
Is this unjustified overbuilding by an industry that has grown too fast? Some battery executives argue this is not overbuilding, because merchant revenue earned in wholesale markets is no longer the business. In their view, falling merchant revenue matters less because longer-term offtake contracts, such as 15-year tolls with utilities and large power buyers, make lower revenue financeable. As a result, today’s installations bank on batteries being paid as capacity assets rather than as pure energy arbitrageurs.
We tested those claims against market data from Texas (ERCOT) and California (CAISO) between 2022 and 2026. Our core finding is that project economics in both markets are increasingly reliant on fixed $/kW-month earnings rather than arbitrage revenue.

How Does a Grid Battery Make Money?
A battery has three ways to earn:
- Energy arbitrage (merchant: paid per MWh traded, hour-by-hour): charging when power is cheap and discharging when it is expensive. Its value depends on the daily spread between the highest- and lowest- priced hours.
- Ancillary services (merchant: paid per MW held in reserve, bought a day ahead): payments for standing ready to keep the grid stable, such as frequency regulation and reserves, whether or not the battery is called on to deliver energy.
- Capacity contracts (contracted: fixed $/kW-month for many years): a utility or large buyer pays a fixed monthly fee, often called a toll, for the right to use the battery, and takes on the market risk itself. It is the most stable of the three.
Texas batteries earned almost entirely from the first two. California batteries have earned from all three, and as market revenue has fallen, resource adequacy (RA) contracts–the mechanism through which load-serving entities meet the state’s capacity requirements–have become their main source of income.
That additional revenue stream is crucial in CAISO, making up roughly 70% of battery revenue by 2025, as net market revenue declined from $103/kW-year in 2022 to under $40/kW-year in 2025. Outcomes differ, too: California still curtails large amounts of midday solar despite its growing battery fleet, while ERCOT’s batteries have flattened price peaks.
How Texas Batteries Lost Their Merchant Revenue
Ancillary services filled up first. In 2022-23, ancillary services supplied more than 80% of Texas batteries’ revenue. But these markets are small and fixed in size. ERCOT buys about 3 GW of the fast reserves batteries excel at, and 6–8 GW of ancillary services in total.
The battery fleet passed the first mark in mid-2023 and the second in spring 2024; it is now about 19 GW of registered capacity. Average ancillary services prices fell 85-95% between 2023 and 2025, and ERCOT's day-ahead ancillary services spending fell from about $1.5 billion to $174 million. California’s ancillary markets saturated even earlier: batteries already won about 70% of its regulation-up procurement in 2022, and about 90% since 2024. Its ancillary services spending, much smaller than ERCOT’s to begin with, fell by about 60%, from $237 million in 2022 to $95 million in 2025.
Price spikes disappeared, too. ERCOT's average daily spread between its four highest- and four lowest-priced hours fell from $163/MWh in 2023 to $48/MWh in 2025, even as natural gas prices rose. Yet the typical day, adjusted for gas prices, looks much as it did in 2022. What vanished is scarcity: hours when real-time prices topped $1,000/MWh fell from about 60 in 2023 to 2 in 2025.
Batteries discharge into exactly those hours, and there are now enough of them to flatten the peaks. Controlling for gas prices, renewables, and demand, each additional gigawatt of batteries is associated with a 9% narrower daily spread.
Merchant revenue collapsed. Texas batteries earned about $193 per kW-year in 2023 and only about $29 in 2025, according to Modo Energy’s fleet index. California batteries’ market revenue fell from about $80 to under $40 per kW-year, before resource adequacy payments. Merchant revenue alone is no longer enough to finance a new battery in either market.
Costs fell too, but not by as much: NLR’s benchmark installed cost for a four-hour system fell about a third from its 2022 peak to 2024, from roughly $517 to $334 per kWh in 2024 dollars. Costs then turned up again: Lazard’s levelized cost of storage rose in 2026, to near the top of its range since 2020, as tariffs cut access to cheaper Chinese cells and new foreign-entity-of-concern (FEOC) rules pushed buyers toward other suppliers.

The Battery Business Has Moved From Energy to Capacity
As merchant revenue declines, storage developers are increasingly turning to capacity contracts to support revenue requirements. This has an important advantage: contracted cash flow can carry more debt at a lower cost. Under illustrative financing assumptions, moving a battery coming online in 2028 from merchant to a 15-year toll lowers its cost of capital from about 12.6% to 7.2%.
Using NLR’s projected installed capital costs for 2028, that cuts the annual revenue a two-hour system needs to break even by about 22%, from $105 to $82 per kW-year ($64-101 across NLR’s low- and high- cost cases). However, that is still nearly three times what Texas batteries earned in the market in 2025. Given this gap, new BESS installations might appear to be uneconomic.

Why Are Developers Still Building BESS?
However, new BESS installations continue to be built. This is partly because many battery storage projects coming online now were financed on 2022-23 revenue (the average project can take over four years from entering the interconnection queue to operation), and partly because new contracts, such as tolls, are priced on capacity, not energy: the supplier is obligated to keep certain amounts of capacity available over a given time period, independent of energy delivery.
In Texas (which has no capacity market), such tolls are, in effect, private capacity contracts. In California, resource adequacy already plays that role: batteries’ RA contracts averaged about $9 per kW-month in early 2025.
An owner needs roughly $7 per kW-month for a two-hour battery (about $11 for four hours) to break even, in line with the roughly $7 per kW-month cap on a 20-year battery storage agreement Austin Energy approved in May 2026. By contrast, the energy and ancillary revenue an offtaker could capture by dispatching it is about $2.50–3.50 per kW-month. The difference is what buyers pay for firm capacity: insurance against scarcity events like Winter Storm Uri, capacity to meet their own load obligations, or a hedge against scarcity returning as demand grows.
The Next Battery Wave Depends on Who Pays for Reliability
Batteries have done what they were built to do: absorb volatility and steady the grid. In doing so, they competed away the revenue that financed the first wave. At today’s prices, merchant revenue no longer covers a new battery. The build continues on projects financed in 2022–23 and on capacity contracts worth nearly three times what Texas batteries earn in the market. Whether the buildout continues depends on how many buyers will pay that premium.
Deployment continues to grow in both markets. ERCOT registered about 4.2 GW of new batteries in January to July 2026, against 2.8 GW a year earlier. But the pace is slowing: Texas’s fleet grew about 50% in 2025 after nearly doubling in 2024, and interconnection queues are thinning: ERCOT battery applications fell by half in the second half of 2025.
Wholesale markets financed the first boom. The next wave depends on buyers who value reliability, including utilities, retailers, and large loads such as data centers, and on how cheaply that risk can be priced and capitalized. Data centers in particular put a high value on firm power: research inferring their willingness to pay from cloud computing prices puts it at up to $13,600 per MWh for frontier AI chips on guaranteed service, far above ERCOT’s $5,000 per MWh price cap.
For developers and investors, the question is no longer how much the market will pay, but who will sign, and for how long. For more on how interconnection queues shape how many storage projects get built and how queue wait times vary by technology, see Relae’s interconnection research.
Relae’s Power & Energy advisory team helps developers, investors, and large energy buyers understand and price the value of storage. This includes behind-the-meter modeling, resource portfolio optimization, and interconnection queue analysis.
Frequently Asked Questions
Why are battery storage revenues falling if deployment keeps growing?
Batteries have become victims of their own success. They earned most of their early revenue from two sources: ancillary services and high wholesale market prices. Texas now has more batteries than ancillary services the grid needs, so those prices have collapsed. And because batteries discharge during the most expensive hours, there are now enough of them to flatten the price spikes that used to pay the most.
What is a battery tolling agreement?
A toll is a long-term contract in which a utility or large buyer pays a battery owner a fixed monthly fee for the right to direct how the battery is used. The buyer keeps whatever the battery earns in the market and takes on the risk if that falls short. The owner gets a steady income it can borrow against.
Who is signing these contracts?
Mostly utilities, retailers and power traders, who need capacity to serve their customers or want protection against price spikes. In California, utilities sign capacity contracts with batteries to meet the state’s resource adequacy requirements. Large loads such as data centers place a high value on reliable power, but few have signed contracts with grid batteries so far; most of their battery deals are for on-site power.
Will battery storage buildout slow down?
Not yet. Texas is still adding more batteries each year, largely projects that were planned and financed when revenues were higher. But the pipeline behind them is thinning: new battery applications in ERCOT’s interconnection queue halved in the second half of 2025. Whether buildout holds up depends on how many buyers will pay for capacity at a premium to what the market pays today.
Power & Energy
Relae provides independent advisory for large corporate buyers, power providers, and infrastructure investors making high-stakes decisions about clean firm power, grid constraints, data center energy optimization, and long-term investment strategy. Our insights help you evaluate solutions that can be deployed reliably, responsibly, and affordably, so you can navigate an evolving energy landscape with confidence.
What to Read Next
Why AI Data Centers Are Being Blocked: A Project-Level Examination
Key Takeaways
- Community opposition has blocked, withdrawn, or stalled more than $170 billion in announced AI data center investment across 20 US states since January 2024. The pace is accelerating: 6 cancellations in 2024, 25 in 2025, and more than 20 additional cancellations by May 15, 2026.
- Data center opposition is bipartisan. It spans red and blue counties, every region, and multiple grid operators, with nearly two-thirds of the blocked investment sitting in counties that voted for Donald Trump in 2024.
- Process and transparency, more than resource concerns alone, drive the fastest and most durable opposition. How a developer runs the engagement process shapes both community sentiment and the project’s ultimate success.
How Many AI Data Center Projects Have Been Cancelled?
Between January 1, 2024, and May 15, 2026, community opposition blocked, withdrew, or stalled 46 announced AI data center projects across 20 US states, representing more than $170 billion in announced investment. These values are disclosed or derived for 35 of the 46 projects; the remaining 11 carry no public figure.
[stat]
The pace of successful opposition has accelerated sharply. Cancellations rose from 6 in 2024 to 25 in 2025. The first five months of 2026 added more than 20 additional cancellations, the fastest stretch on record.
Virginia leads the state count with 11 blocked projects, followed by Indiana with 7 and Texas with 5. Together, those three states account for roughly half of all cancellations in the dataset. The PJM grid region carries the largest single share of blocked investment at $70 billion across 13 projects, followed by MISO at $37 billion.
Is Opposition to Data Centers Bipartisan?
Yes. The opposition wave crosses party lines on every measure we examined. Republican-leaning counties hosted 28 of the 46 projects (61%), Democratic-leaning counties hosted 16 (35%), and 2 fell within five points.
Weighted by announced investment, about two-thirds of blocked dollars sat in Republican-voting counties. Strong Republican counties (those Trump won by more than 15 points) account for $99 billion across 23 projects. Strong Democratic counties account for $29 billion across 9 projects. The remaining $44 billion spans Lean Republican, Tossup, and Lean Democratic counties.
Why Are Communities Opposing Data Centers?
Communities raise a consistent set of concerns across the country: water demand, electricity rates, air quality where developers propose gas co-generation, rural character, and a lack of transparency in the development process.
Across the seven cases that we studied in depth, process, and transparency concerns were the most consistently cited factors associated with opposition. Non-disclosure agreements between developers and local officials, ownership structures in which the ultimate end-user was not publicly identified, and closed-door pre-application negotiations produce opposition faster and more durably than any other concern.
The pattern holds across very different communities: a diffuse civic mobilization in rural Georgia, an NGO water coalition in a Texas college town, a conservation coalition anchored by the Southern Environmental Law Center in Southside, Virginia, and an institutional civic organization with legal-expert and celebrity support in northern Virginia. Each produced the same outcome, and each flagged process and transparency as a dominant or top-three concern in the public record.
By the time a project reaches its first public hearing against organized community opposition, the political path of the project is largely set. Late-stage benefits packages consistently fail to reverse that trajectory. Communities read them as concessions, not commitments.
Assess Community Opposition Risk Before You Site
Community opposition is now a structural feature of the AI data center siting environment. The patterns are clear enough to act on now. Relae's Community Impacts team helps developers and capital partners implement responsible development standards through pre-siting community intelligence, calibration of benefits design to specific community contexts, and building the verification scaffolding that turns commitments into outcomes.
[cta]
Frequently Asked Questions
Which states are banning data centers in the US?
The first statewide moratoriums on data centers have arrived. In July 2026, Governor Hochul signed the country's first statewide moratorium, an executive order pausing state environmental permits for up to one year for new data centers of 50 MW or more. Texas followed weeks later, halting approvals of new data center grid connections until state regulators audit their power, water, tax, and ownership details. This is a snapshot from August 2026, and we will likely see additional changes in the months ahead.
The local picture is more developed. Individual municipalities and counties have adopted moratoria and zoning ordinance amendments that block or restrict data centers within their jurisdictions. The City of Peculiar, Missouri, removed data centers from its light-industrial zoning entirely. Monroe County, Georgia, and Jones County, Georgia, both adopted moratoria after project denials in 2025. Cassville Township, Wisconsin, and San Marcos, Texas adopted zoning and code amendments in 2026. State legislatures in Virginia, Indiana, Texas, and Missouri have taken up data center siting, ratepayer, and permitting legislation, though most bills remain in progress rather than enacted.
How much data center investment has been blocked in the US?
More than $170 billion in announced AI data center investment has been blocked, withdrawn, or stalled by community opposition across 46 projects and 20 US states between January 1, 2024 and May 15, 2026.
Relae arrived at this figure from data on 35 of the 46 projects; 11 have no publicly disclosed investment value. The pace has accelerated sharply: 6 cancellations in 2024, 25 in 2025, and more than 20 additional cancellations in the first five months of 2026 alone. Virginia leads the state count with 11 projects. The PJM grid region carries the largest single share of blocked capacity at $70 billion across 13 projects.
What causes a data center project to be cancelled by community opposition?
As of August 2026, communities cite a consistent set of concerns across cancelled projects: water demand, grid strain and residential rate impacts, air quality where developers propose gas-fired co-generation, rural character and farmland conversion, and lack of transparency in the development process.
In the seven cases we studied in depth, process and transparency were together the most consistent driver of opposition. Non-disclosure agreements between developers and local officials, shell LLC ownership structures that conceal the end-user, and closed-door pre-application negotiations produce faster and more durable opposition than any single resource concern. Late-stage benefits packages consistently fail once that transparency-driven frame has formed.
How Does Geothermal Compare to Other Clean Firm Power Options?
Key Takeaways
- Geothermal shares the clean firm category with only three other technologies: nuclear, natural gas with carbon capture and storage (CCS), and solar or wind paired with long-duration energy storage (LDES).
- Buyers comparing geothermal to solar or unabated natural gas power contracts are comparing different products: one isn’t firm, the other isn’t clean, and both remain cheaper options because they satisfy less of what buyers currently need.
- Geothermal’s cost premium is real, but so is the value it delivers. Geothermal can reach 90%+ capacity factor, delivering dispatchable clean power around the clock, and it sidesteps the gas turbine manufacturing backlogs and pipeline infrastructure delays slowing other firm power technologies.
- Geothermal is closer to commercial readiness than most buyers realize. As demand for firm, low-carbon power intensifies, geothermal warrants a serious look alongside nuclear and gas with CCS.
Geothermal is Gaining Traction Despite Its Cost Premium
Hyperscalers, corporate energy buyers, and data center developers face unprecedented pressure to procure clean power. Wind and solar have played a major role in meeting this need, but they are intermittent, and load growth is accelerating and changing. This market pressure is creating bottlenecks that cannot be solved without new grid infrastructure and/or substantial additions of energy storage. Geothermal, which does not suffer from intermittency, has gained tremendous momentum as a challenger to wind and solar, yet it carries one seemingly glaring disadvantage: its cost.
Yet, major utilities and hyperscalers alike are lining up for geothermal offtake anyway: Southern California Edison and Google have signed separate contracts with Fervo, and Meta has two 150 MW agreements in place with Sage and XGS. These contracts are signaling a growing shift in power markets: not all megawatt-hours are created equal, and the cheapest contracts may no longer contain what buyers truly need.
Fast, Clean Firm Power: What Buyers Need Today
In the clean firm power evolution, clean came first. Buyers signed solar and wind power purchase agreements (PPAs) and matched their annual consumption with renewable energy contracts, or offset them with renewable energy certificates (RECs). With lax carbon accounting, solar and wind remain unbeatable on price. But annual emissions tallies conceal something important—a buyer can procure as much renewable electricity as it consumes over a year while still depending on the rest of the grid during the hours when those resources are unavailable. To close that gap, buyers need a source that delivers clean power around the clock, firmly in every hour, on demand.
Two unforgiving demands have followed since: speed and location. With today’s rapid buildout of new load, a power source needs to come online in time to deliver power when the customer needs it. It is also important to connect near a customer’s location because existing transmission assets are often fully subscribed. Failure on either axis can disqualify a project. However, a contract that can meet all attributes: clean in every hour, firm on demand, quick to deliver, and able to reach the load, might be the best (or only) option available. It is also likely to be considerably more expensive than those annual solar benchmarks that only met the clean condition.
Four Technologies Make the Clean Firm Power Shortlist
Given this strict set of constraints, what power options should buyers consider? The right set of technologies should aim to solve as many of the aforementioned conditions as possible, and that leaves a fairly tight shortlist:
- Solar or Wind paired with Long-Duration Energy Storage (LDES): To achieve the level of reliability that many buyers, including data centers, require, solar or wind would have to be paired with LDES, beyond 4–8 hours, to be able to cover evening hours and remain online during increasingly common extreme weather events. While there are promising LDES technologies on the horizon, most remain expensive and not yet widely commercial. Costs rise significantly compared to a standard solar or wind PPA, and viability varies by location. This will be increasingly competitive as storage costs fall, but not yet a mature firm-power solution at scale.
- Natural Gas with CCS: With large amounts of unabated natural gas generation coming online, CCS is an attractive option to mitigate a large portion of these emissions while retaining time to power (by building gas first and adding CCS later) and the dispatchability of gas-fired power. On the flip side, CCS is operationally complex, geographically restricted, and - unlike other options here - failure at any point in the CCS chain directly impacts the carbon intensity of power delivered. Gas-fired generation is also reliant on the gas delivery pipeline infrastructure, which may face capacity constraints. Finally, natural gas with CCS is 50% more costly per MWh than unabated firm gas.
- Nuclear: Nuclear is seeing renewed interest from a wide range of corporate buyers and investors. Conventional nuclear and small modular reactors (SMRs) are attracting funding and offtake deals. While nuclear power holds high potential, long development timelines, high capital costs, and technology risk remain barriers to commercializing the next wave of nuclear technologies.
- Geothermal: Geothermal can provide firm, dispatchable, and low-carbon power with capacity factors typically above 90%. Development timelines can be faster than nuclear in regions where resources are already proven, with some projects approaching commercial readiness now. Geothermal technology is still geographically constrained, but enhanced geothermal systems (EGS) are poised to expand their geographical flexibility by reducing the number of siting variables.
How to Evaluate the Right Clean Firm Power Technology for Your Project
How do these various options stack up? We compared them across six dimensions:
- Firmness: how reliably a resource can deliver power on the hour, on demand
- Carbon: the lifecycle emissions intensity when considering the operational emissions of the generating facility and the broader system carbon impacts required to meet any reliability gaps
- Time to power: a measure of how long it takes to get from “we need power” to delivery, including interconnection and schedule risk
- Cost (current): the likely cost of a PPA if signed today
- Execution risk: a measure of how likely a project’s claims regarding price, timing, and performance will hold
- Siting flexibility: a measure of how constrained a resource is to a specific geography
This frame is ultimately something the buyer should score themselves; below you will find our current read. Red (unfavorable) represents a weakness that can end an evaluation on its own, green (favorable) means the dimension won’t constrain the decision, and yellow (moderate) sits somewhere in between.
Comparing the clean firm power options is, perhaps ironically, challenging along the “clean” and “firm” lines. Every serious contender delivers low-carbon power around the clock, because that is the price of admission. Not one technology earns an unfavorable rating in those categories. And that is the catch: every weakness in the comparison table sits somewhere else. The dimensions that ultimately win (or end) these contracts may be the ones that the “clean firm” label can obscure or oversimplify.

A resource that cannot be energized for a decade, or sited near load, or delivered at a price a buyer cannot defend internally, may be infeasible regardless of what else it offers. None of the four clean firm generation technology groupings clear every hurdle today, but they can satisfy different buyer priorities.
Solar or wind with LDES offers more buyer flexibility, at a price. Enough generation, storage, and other firming can deliver the reliability required, and the buyer sets that target. But the increments get expensive quickly, especially when reliability gaps remain long or unpredictable. Covering more hours means more storage and more generation to fill it, so each step toward firmness parity costs more than the one before it. Firming shortfalls also carry carbon consequences, depending on what gets called to compensate. Those emissions may be absent from GHG accounting ledgers, but that doesn’t stop them from hitting the atmosphere.
Gas with CCS is challenged by execution and siting because the product depends on a chain: gas generation, capture, transport, and a permitted storage site capable of permanent CO2 disposal at scale. Each piece can be developed and tested, but low-carbon electricity requires all of them to work together, which can only be demonstrated once all are built. A buyer cannot substitute a link, and cannot observe the whole chain before committing. Clean, in this sense, is conditional, and the delivered power could end up being far more carbon-intensive than advertised.
Nuclear ranks poorly on time, cost, and execution, but full-scale reactors and small modular reactors carry those weaknesses differently. A large reactor arrives in one piece, and its schedule and final cost come into focus as construction advances. By then, years and billions are committed; a buyer cannot learn from a fraction of a reactor before deciding whether to finish it. Small modular reactors are designed to break that capacity into increments a buyer could add as demand grows, which would ease the one-piece problem. But none are operating commercially in the US yet, and the signed deals target first power in the 2030s, so the modular promise is still years out.
Geothermal’s weaknesses work somewhat differently. Conventional hydrothermal is tightly constrained by location, which buyers can screen before choosing where to procure, or co-locate where possible. Next-generation geothermal, including EGS, could widen that geography considerably.
For EGS, the largest remaining uncertainty is execution: whether the developers can replicate successful drilling and reservoir performance at commercial scale. Part of that risk belongs to the rock, and no contract can make a reservoir perform. But drilling also produces information before the entire project has been built, and geothermal capacity can often be developed incrementally as needed. A buyer can require resource evidence before committing, tie later commitments to demonstrated performance, or spread procurement across projects rather than depend on a single field.
Geothermal’s flexibility has limits. A buyer who needs full capacity by a fixed date may have little room to wait for wells to perform before committing to the next phase. And successful wells do not eliminate risk in project expansion or guarantee performance in other locations. Execution risk stays with the resource. What geothermal offers is more opportunity to learn about that risk while a buyer can still do something about it.
Revisiting the Geothermal Premium
Geothermal contracts, especially EGS, remain expensive. But that premium looks different on this side of the comparison. Clean has a cost, but so does firmness, speed, reach, and execution. Every clean firm option pays for those attributes somewhere. Solar and wind contracts will remain cheap by comparison, but it’s the wrong comparison: the market signing geothermal contracts is pricing a much larger product.
That still leaves a hard decision. Geothermal and gas with CCS carry execution risk and siting constraints. Nuclear asks more of the buyer on cost and time. Firmed solar asks more as reliability requirements rise. The best option will change with each buyer, location, and project. Geothermal’s place in that choice is changing quickly. EGS is expanding where projects can be developed, drilling costs are falling, and commercial experience is growing. Those advances are bringing geothermal into consideration for buyers who previously had little reason to look its way.
And that may be the more revealing aspect of the geothermal market today: buyers are signing those contracts with the alternatives in full view. Their decisions offer an early indication of what clean firm power delivered in the right place and at the right time is worth, and which risks buyers are willing to carry to get it.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Geothermal Cheaper Than a Solar PPA?
No, a geothermal power contract can be significantly more expensive than a solar PPA. But they're not the same product: solar meets annual clean-energy targets, while geothermal delivers firm, dispatchable power around the clock, which is why buyers are increasingly comparing it to nuclear and gas with CCS instead.
Is Geothermal Cheaper Than Solar with LDES?
Not necessarily on a per-contract basis, but the cost structures behave differently. Solar with LDES gets more expensive with every additional hour of reliability a buyer needs, since covering more hours means adding both more storage and more generation to fill it. Geothermal's premium, by contrast, is priced into the contract upfront as a firm, dispatchable product from day one.
How Does Geothermal's Risk Compare to Gas with CCS?
Differently, in a way that matters to buyers. Gas with CCS depends on a chain (generation, capture, transport, and storage) that can only be verified once the whole system is built, so a buyer can't test it piece by piece. Geothermal generates performance data incrementally through drilling, letting buyers require resource evidence or tie commitments to demonstrated results before committing further, though this data does not come free.
Which Deploys Faster, Geothermal or Nuclear?
Geothermal, in regions with already-proven resources. Fervo's Cape Station, for example, broke ground in 2023 and is on track for first power in late 2026 and 500 MW by 2028: a fraction of a typical new-nuclear large reactor timeline.
Understanding the Carbon Footprint of AI and How to Reduce It
Key Takeaways
- AI's carbon footprint has two distinct parts: embodied emissions from building data centers and operational emissions from running them, both accelerating as global data center electricity use is set to double by 2030, and AI-focused use to triple.
- Managing that footprint will require deliberately steering technology architecture, power sourcing, and materials choices, instead of leaving them to react to demand after the fact.
- Eight concrete strategies, from smarter chip design to firm clean power and carbon removal, can cut AI's footprint today, without waiting on new regulation.
- US data centers used 4% of the USA's total electricity in 2024, and are projected to use as much as 15% by 2030.
Introduction
The rapid growth of artificial intelligence (AI), particularly large-language models (LLM) and generative AI, has taken many by surprise. This surge has led to escalating electricity demands at data centers and raised concerns about the strain on the power grid. It has also sparked the construction of new, larger data centers, resulting in growing embodied emissions tied to building and maintaining AI physical infrastructure.
Managing the risks of increased greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions from AI requires investment, expertise, and new approaches to building and operating many aspects of AI operation and supply chains. The immediate task is to understand these risks, gather the necessary information, and to avoid poor outcomes by proactively managing construction, operation, and emissions associated with the growth in AI. In parallel to that work, it's important to recognize that AI can itself be a real force to reduce emissions incrementally and dramatically across a wide range of sectors.
What Is the Carbon Footprint of AI?
The carbon footprint of AI consists of two main parts: "embodied" emissions that come from manufacturing IT equipment and constructing data centers, and "operational" emissions that come from electricity consumed by servers, memory and networking equipment as they perform AI-related calculations. Both of these aspects of emissions are growing as more data centers are built and existing data centers increase their share of power-hungry AI applications like generative LLM searches, AI agents, and AI image generation.
Understanding Electricity Demand for Data Centers
Today, the electricity demand from AI-specific applications is estimated to be less than 1% of global electricity use. To understand this number, it helps to start with the electricity consumed by the 12,000+ data centers worldwide, which was about 1.5% of global electricity consumption in 2024. (This excludes another 0.4% from cryptocurrency mining.) However, most of the computation at these data centers is not AI; instead, it's more conventional applications like e-commerce, video streaming, social media, and online gaming.
The amount of AI-based computation at data centers is hard to determine, but AI-dedicated accelerated servers consumed about one third of overall data center electricity in 2025, or roughly 0.5% of global electricity. Notably, this is projected to grow at 30% annually, much faster than conventional (non-AI) data center electricity use. However, that electricity use results in a relatively small share of greenhouse gas emissions: about 0.5% of global fuel combustion emissions, with AI data centers representing only a small portion of that value.
Still, the demand for AI applications is rapidly growing, and this is likely to drive up the electricity used by data centers and the associated greenhouse gas emissions. The most important implications of this trend are in the US, which hosts about half the world's data centers. Currently, data centers use about 4% of US electricity, but projections for the future range from a low of 9.5% to a high of 15.3% in 2030.
[cta]
How Electricity Sources Impact Data Center Emissions
A large increase in electricity use doesn't necessarily result in a similarly large increase in greenhouse gas emissions. Currently, a significant portion of the electricity powering data centers comes from zero-carbon sources such as wind and solar. This is partly because of large, corporate power-purchase agreements (PPAs) signed by leading data center operators, particularly Amazon, Meta and Google.
US technology companies have been buying renewable energy for years. Global corporate clean energy procurement hit a record 62 GW in 2024, then fell to 55.9 GW in 2025, the first annual decline in nearly a decade, as elevated power prices and policy uncertainty made even large buyers more selective. Meta, Amazon, Google, and Microsoft still accounted for roughly 49% of global clean energy procurement in 2025, with Meta and Amazon alone securing 20.4 GW combined, including 4.7 GW of nuclear power.
The use of low-carbon power means that the net emissions from these data centers is smaller than the electricity consumption numbers might suggest. Of course, a crucial consideration is whether this low-carbon power is truly "additional," meaning that it is being added to the grid and not simply taken away from other uses. Data center operators are also expanding beyond their traditional wind and solar PPAs by exploring novel approaches to try to meet this standard, including geothermal projects in the US and Taiwan.
However, the projected electricity demand from AI applications at data centers will be difficult to meet entirely with low-carbon power, at least in the near term. Despite installing over 43.2 GW of wind, solar and battery projects in the US in 2025, these generators face a long wait for interconnection approval in many parts of the country. Geothermal and hydro power, which offer steady ("baseload") low-carbon electricity, remain constrained in the near term. And the interest in scaling up nuclear power, from restarting full-scale reactors to novel small modular reactors (SMRs), faces significant regulatory, cost, and supply chain hurdles.
One important source of low-carbon electricity that has not received enough attention is natural gas-fired power equipped with carbon capture and storage (CCS). This technology has the potential to significantly reduce emissions from existing power plants and enable new projects to achieve near-zero emissions.
The Role of Embodied Emissions in Data Center Construction
Embodied emissions include all emissions associated with the extraction, production, transportation, construction, and disposal of materials used in construction.
The embodied emissions from constructing data centers are substantial, and include concrete, steel, and IT hardware. Scope 3 GHG emissions for data centers—which include embodied emissions—range from approximately one-third to two-thirds of overall lifetime emissions. At Microsoft, Scope 3 emissions made up about 86% of the company's total FY2025 footprint and grew roughly 12% year over year, with capital goods driving most of that increase. In FY2024, capital goods alone accounted for about 41% of Microsoft's Scope 3 emissions, and purchased goods and services (including IT hardware) accounted for another 34%. In response, Microsoft has started using wood in some data center construction to reduce this impact. While using wood offers a partial solution, it cannot fully offset the emissions of even a single facility, and wood supply chains remain limited.
Major data center operators are working hard to address this challenge, including emphasizing the need for standardized emissions measurements and disclosures for key building materials. Ultimately, achieving deeper decarbonization will require further action to address both operational and embodied emissions.
Eight Strategies to Reduce the Carbon Footprint of AI
1. Adapt Technology Architecture
Efficiency is the foundational strategy in any clean energy approach. As such, chipmakers are developing ways to cut energy use from the outset, such as incorporating more memory directly onto computer chips or hard-wiring basic calculations. These innovations have already reduced energy consumption in new computer chips substantially, in some cases a 96% improvement. Examples of this include NVIDIA's Blackwell platform and the company's newer Rubin platform, launched in 2026, continues that trajectory. Likewise, servers are being designed with new architectures that minimize internal data transfers, delivering additional efficiencies. Even more efficiency gains may be possible with emerging technologies like photonic computing.
2. Optimize Training Geography
There are also significant opportunities to manage AI's energy use through time and space optimization. For example, a large portion of the energy consumption for LLMs occurs during the training phase, prior to a model's deployment for inference. Because these training tasks are not location-dependent, they can be carried out in regions with abundant, low-cost, low-carbon electricity, as part of broader efforts to dynamically move computing tasks to reduce emissions, known as carbon-aware computing. Additionally, server requests for generative AI tasks, like ChatGPT searches, can potentially be routed through systems powered by low-carbon electricity. Although this may add only a few milliseconds of latency, it could substantially reduce emissions from computing operations.
3. Select Appropriately-Sized Models
Not all generative AI tasks, like ChatGPT queries, are equal in terms of energy demand. Leading AI companies are increasingly focusing on using smaller, more efficient AI models to perform these tasks, achieving nearly equivalent quality for far less energy consumption. A notable recent test of that idea came in January 2025, when China's DeepSeek released a model with competitive performance that was trained using less powerful chips and far fewer computing hours than its established rivals. Similarly, many AI applications, such as digital twinning and satellite-based pattern recognition, consume far less electricity than generative LLMs, because of their specialized, relatively efficient models. This can even save energy compared to non-AI approaches: for example, some of the most advanced AI-driven weather prediction models require far less energy than traditional weather simulations, running on a laptop rather than a supercomputer.
4. Address Fugitive Methane Emissions
As data center operators increasingly plan on using natural gas for new electricity supply, reducing upstream emissions from gas production and transmission will be crucial. In the U.S., the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) 2024 Methane Rule was designed to cut these non-carbon dioxide greenhouse gas emissions by approximately 80%. However, Congress repealed the rule's methane fee in 2025 and barred the EPA from collecting it until 2034. The EPA has since extended compliance deadlines and loosened flare and vent-gas requirements, with litigation over those changes still ongoing. Meanwhile, tools from companies like Kayrros and organizations like Carbon Mapper help detect methane leaks and attribute them to specific operators. The best actors in the industry emit minimal methane, less than 0.5% of what is produced. This standard is achievable for nearly all gas producers.
5. Use Carbon Capture on Power Plants
For both new and existing natural gas-fired power plants, carbon capture and storage technology offers the potential for generating firm, low-carbon power. While many plants currently in operation continue to emit unchecked, this doesn't have to be the case: their emissions can be captured and securely stored geologically. Hyperscalers and project developers should pursue new investments and business models for CCS to reduce existing emissions by 95% or more. For new generation projects, options like NetPower, Arbor, and CES will soon enable emissions abatement of 100%, or even more if combined with biopower to deliver carbon dioxide removal as well. Achieving this will require the development of carbon dioxide pipelines, barges, and storage facilities, which face their own challenges, such as permitting and community approval, that must be addressed directly.
6. Add More Zero-Carbon Power to the Grid
Roughly 8,200 solar, wind, and battery projects in the U.S. are seeking grid interconnection. By the end of 2025, the interconnection queue held roughly 2,060 GW of proposed generation and storage across thousands of projects, and its composition shifted meaningfully. Solar, wind, and storage volumes in the queue all declined year over year (although remained at high absolute levels) while natural gas capacity in the queue grew by 86%. Our blog post, The $5.5 Billion-Dollar Case for Enabling Data Center Load Flexibility, covers one way hyperscalers are working around the wait rather than simply enduring it. These delays need to be addressed, and permitting reform remains an unresolved, live debate. The Manchin-Barrasso bill, which once looked likely to pass, was tabled in December 2024 and never became law. As of 2026, no comprehensive federal permitting law has replaced it. One potential innovation is to use AI to accelerate the development of power flow models and streamline the paperwork required to complete the regulatory process.
7. Invest in Low-Carbon Building Materials
While wood is a promising low-carbon building material, we'll also need glass, concrete, steel, aluminum, and computer chips with minimal embodied carbon emissions. Hyperscalers currently face significant challenges accessing low-carbon versions of these materials, which will eventually be produced using low-carbon hydrogen, carbon capture and storage, and low-carbon electricity. However, these systems require significant investment, workforce development, and permitting to be built. Without these advancements, the embodied emissions from data centers will increase rapidly and significantly in the US, Europe, and globally.
8. Increase Carbon Dioxide Removals
It's already clear that AI applications at data centers will generate emissions from electricity use and embodied carbon that cannot be avoided in the near term. Estimates of current greenhouse gas emissions exceed 300 million tons per year and are likely to grow this decade. These emissions should be measured using full life-cycle analysis and then offset through high-quality carbon removal projects, preferably those with high durability.
To effectively reduce the environmental impact of AI, all eight strategies discussed must prioritize the communities most affected: frontline communities near new infrastructure, consumers facing price increases, and tribal authorities with limited legal protections. Our own research on community opposition to AI data centers found that transparency, not cost or environmental impact alone, is the dominant driver of pushback across 46 stalled or blocked projects. We explore this concern further in our blog, Who Pays for the AI? The Hidden Costs of Rising Data Center Demand, including how ratepayers, not just data center operators, often absorb the cost of new grid infrastructure. Planning should begin by understanding the needs of these communities, ensuring that efforts focus on minimizing harm while maximizing benefits. Equity and justice must be embedded in every stage of planning, production, and permitting across all strategies.
AI's Power Demand Is Indicative of Broader Electricity Demand
AI is just one part of a broader trend of rapidly growing electricity demands, including from electric vehicles, heat pumps, industrial electrification, green hydrogen, and various e-fuels. The challenges AI presents to hyperscalers, communities, regulators, and investors serve as a preview of the complex, far-reaching impacts emerging in other sectors. The same questions keep recurring. Who secures reliable, affordable power fast enough? Who ends up carrying the cost and emissions burden of getting there the wrong way?
Managing AI's power demand will require building the technology architecture, clean firm power supply, and materials strategy to meet that demand deliberately, rather than reactively. AI's carbon footprint underscores the critical need for expertise in clean electricity, grid management, decarbonization, and carbon removal—expertise that will become increasingly vital as more companies realize the complexity and cost of the journey ahead.
Fortunately, AI itself can be part of the solution. With applications in grid management, material science, and advanced manufacturing, AI has the potential to play a powerful role in the climate response.
Read the full 2025 report: ICEF Sustainable Data Centers.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much electricity do AI data centers actually use?
AI-specific computation likely accounts for around 0.04% of global electricity use today, but data centers overall (most of it non-AI computation) used about 1.5% of global electricity in 2024. In the US, which hosts roughly half the world's data centers, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory puts current usage at 4% of US electricity, projected to reach 9.5-15.3% by 2030 as AI-specific demand grows.
Will more efficient AI models like DeepSeek reduce data center energy demand?
Not necessarily. DeepSeek's 2025 debut showed that competitive models can be trained with less powerful chips and fewer computing hours, but whether that translates into lower total energy demand is contested. Historically, efficiency gains in computing have tended to get absorbed by increased usage rather than reducing total consumption, so the honest answer is that it depends on whether demand growth outpaces the efficiency gained.
What is being done about the embodied emissions from building AI data centers?
Embodied emissions, from concrete, steel, and IT hardware, can account for one-third to two-thirds of a data center's lifetime emissions. Strategies include using lower-carbon materials like wood where feasible, developing low-carbon concrete, steel, and chips, and standardizing emissions disclosures for building materials so operators can compare and choose lower-footprint options.
Battery Storage Economics: Do the Numbers Still Pencil in Today’s Market?
Key Takeaways
- Batteries have competed away the revenue that financed their first wave. In Texas, ancillary prices have fallen about 90% since 2023, and price spikes driving arbitrage revenue are becoming ever less frequent.
- The business has moved from trading energy to selling capacity. In Texas, tolls work as private capacity contracts, and resource adequacy payments make up roughly 70% of battery revenue in California. Project economics increasingly pencil on a fixed $/kW-month basis rather than price spikes.
- Long-term contracts help shift the risk, but they don’t fully close the gap. Under a 15-year toll, a new battery needs about 22% less revenue, but that is still nearly three times what Texas batteries earned in the market in 2025.
- Buildout now depends on who will pay for capacity. Merchant revenue alone no longer covers a new battery, so growth hinges on how many buyers will sign capacity contracts worth nearly three times what Texas batteries earn in the market.
Battery Revenues Are Falling While Deployments Keep Rising
US developers are expected to install about 24 GW of utility-scale battery storage energy systems (BESS) in 2026, about 60% more than the record 15 GW added in 2025, according to the EIA. Yet in Texas, where batteries earn most of their money in the market, a typical battery earned roughly 85% less in 2025 than in 2023.
Is this unjustified overbuilding by an industry that has grown too fast? Some battery executives argue this is not overbuilding, because merchant revenue earned in wholesale markets is no longer the business. In their view, falling merchant revenue matters less because longer-term offtake contracts, such as 15-year tolls with utilities and large power buyers, make lower revenue financeable. As a result, today’s installations bank on batteries being paid as capacity assets rather than as pure energy arbitrageurs.
We tested those claims against market data from Texas (ERCOT) and California (CAISO) between 2022 and 2026. Our core finding is that project economics in both markets are increasingly reliant on fixed $/kW-month earnings rather than arbitrage revenue.

How Does a Grid Battery Make Money?
A battery has three ways to earn:
- Energy arbitrage (merchant: paid per MWh traded, hour-by-hour): charging when power is cheap and discharging when it is expensive. Its value depends on the daily spread between the highest- and lowest- priced hours.
- Ancillary services (merchant: paid per MW held in reserve, bought a day ahead): payments for standing ready to keep the grid stable, such as frequency regulation and reserves, whether or not the battery is called on to deliver energy.
- Capacity contracts (contracted: fixed $/kW-month for many years): a utility or large buyer pays a fixed monthly fee, often called a toll, for the right to use the battery, and takes on the market risk itself. It is the most stable of the three.
Texas batteries earned almost entirely from the first two. California batteries have earned from all three, and as market revenue has fallen, resource adequacy (RA) contracts–the mechanism through which load-serving entities meet the state’s capacity requirements–have become their main source of income.
That additional revenue stream is crucial in CAISO, making up roughly 70% of battery revenue by 2025, as net market revenue declined from $103/kW-year in 2022 to under $40/kW-year in 2025. Outcomes differ, too: California still curtails large amounts of midday solar despite its growing battery fleet, while ERCOT’s batteries have flattened price peaks.
How Texas Batteries Lost Their Merchant Revenue
Ancillary services filled up first. In 2022-23, ancillary services supplied more than 80% of Texas batteries’ revenue. But these markets are small and fixed in size. ERCOT buys about 3 GW of the fast reserves batteries excel at, and 6–8 GW of ancillary services in total.
The battery fleet passed the first mark in mid-2023 and the second in spring 2024; it is now about 19 GW of registered capacity. Average ancillary services prices fell 85-95% between 2023 and 2025, and ERCOT's day-ahead ancillary services spending fell from about $1.5 billion to $174 million. California’s ancillary markets saturated even earlier: batteries already won about 70% of its regulation-up procurement in 2022, and about 90% since 2024. Its ancillary services spending, much smaller than ERCOT’s to begin with, fell by about 60%, from $237 million in 2022 to $95 million in 2025.
Price spikes disappeared, too. ERCOT's average daily spread between its four highest- and four lowest-priced hours fell from $163/MWh in 2023 to $48/MWh in 2025, even as natural gas prices rose. Yet the typical day, adjusted for gas prices, looks much as it did in 2022. What vanished is scarcity: hours when real-time prices topped $1,000/MWh fell from about 60 in 2023 to 2 in 2025.
Batteries discharge into exactly those hours, and there are now enough of them to flatten the peaks. Controlling for gas prices, renewables, and demand, each additional gigawatt of batteries is associated with a 9% narrower daily spread.
Merchant revenue collapsed. Texas batteries earned about $193 per kW-year in 2023 and only about $29 in 2025, according to Modo Energy’s fleet index. California batteries’ market revenue fell from about $80 to under $40 per kW-year, before resource adequacy payments. Merchant revenue alone is no longer enough to finance a new battery in either market.
Costs fell too, but not by as much: NLR’s benchmark installed cost for a four-hour system fell about a third from its 2022 peak to 2024, from roughly $517 to $334 per kWh in 2024 dollars. Costs then turned up again: Lazard’s levelized cost of storage rose in 2026, to near the top of its range since 2020, as tariffs cut access to cheaper Chinese cells and new foreign-entity-of-concern (FEOC) rules pushed buyers toward other suppliers.

The Battery Business Has Moved From Energy to Capacity
As merchant revenue declines, storage developers are increasingly turning to capacity contracts to support revenue requirements. This has an important advantage: contracted cash flow can carry more debt at a lower cost. Under illustrative financing assumptions, moving a battery coming online in 2028 from merchant to a 15-year toll lowers its cost of capital from about 12.6% to 7.2%.
Using NLR’s projected installed capital costs for 2028, that cuts the annual revenue a two-hour system needs to break even by about 22%, from $105 to $82 per kW-year ($64-101 across NLR’s low- and high- cost cases). However, that is still nearly three times what Texas batteries earned in the market in 2025. Given this gap, new BESS installations might appear to be uneconomic.

Why Are Developers Still Building BESS?
However, new BESS installations continue to be built. This is partly because many battery storage projects coming online now were financed on 2022-23 revenue (the average project can take over four years from entering the interconnection queue to operation), and partly because new contracts, such as tolls, are priced on capacity, not energy: the supplier is obligated to keep certain amounts of capacity available over a given time period, independent of energy delivery.
In Texas (which has no capacity market), such tolls are, in effect, private capacity contracts. In California, resource adequacy already plays that role: batteries’ RA contracts averaged about $9 per kW-month in early 2025.
An owner needs roughly $7 per kW-month for a two-hour battery (about $11 for four hours) to break even, in line with the roughly $7 per kW-month cap on a 20-year battery storage agreement Austin Energy approved in May 2026. By contrast, the energy and ancillary revenue an offtaker could capture by dispatching it is about $2.50–3.50 per kW-month. The difference is what buyers pay for firm capacity: insurance against scarcity events like Winter Storm Uri, capacity to meet their own load obligations, or a hedge against scarcity returning as demand grows.
The Next Battery Wave Depends on Who Pays for Reliability
Batteries have done what they were built to do: absorb volatility and steady the grid. In doing so, they competed away the revenue that financed the first wave. At today’s prices, merchant revenue no longer covers a new battery. The build continues on projects financed in 2022–23 and on capacity contracts worth nearly three times what Texas batteries earn in the market. Whether the buildout continues depends on how many buyers will pay that premium.
Deployment continues to grow in both markets. ERCOT registered about 4.2 GW of new batteries in January to July 2026, against 2.8 GW a year earlier. But the pace is slowing: Texas’s fleet grew about 50% in 2025 after nearly doubling in 2024, and interconnection queues are thinning: ERCOT battery applications fell by half in the second half of 2025.
Wholesale markets financed the first boom. The next wave depends on buyers who value reliability, including utilities, retailers, and large loads such as data centers, and on how cheaply that risk can be priced and capitalized. Data centers in particular put a high value on firm power: research inferring their willingness to pay from cloud computing prices puts it at up to $13,600 per MWh for frontier AI chips on guaranteed service, far above ERCOT’s $5,000 per MWh price cap.
For developers and investors, the question is no longer how much the market will pay, but who will sign, and for how long. For more on how interconnection queues shape how many storage projects get built and how queue wait times vary by technology, see Relae’s interconnection research.
Relae’s Power & Energy advisory team helps developers, investors, and large energy buyers understand and price the value of storage. This includes behind-the-meter modeling, resource portfolio optimization, and interconnection queue analysis.
Frequently Asked Questions
Why are battery storage revenues falling if deployment keeps growing?
Batteries have become victims of their own success. They earned most of their early revenue from two sources: ancillary services and high wholesale market prices. Texas now has more batteries than ancillary services the grid needs, so those prices have collapsed. And because batteries discharge during the most expensive hours, there are now enough of them to flatten the price spikes that used to pay the most.
What is a battery tolling agreement?
A toll is a long-term contract in which a utility or large buyer pays a battery owner a fixed monthly fee for the right to direct how the battery is used. The buyer keeps whatever the battery earns in the market and takes on the risk if that falls short. The owner gets a steady income it can borrow against.
Who is signing these contracts?
Mostly utilities, retailers and power traders, who need capacity to serve their customers or want protection against price spikes. In California, utilities sign capacity contracts with batteries to meet the state’s resource adequacy requirements. Large loads such as data centers place a high value on reliable power, but few have signed contracts with grid batteries so far; most of their battery deals are for on-site power.
Will battery storage buildout slow down?
Not yet. Texas is still adding more batteries each year, largely projects that were planned and financed when revenues were higher. But the pipeline behind them is thinning: new battery applications in ERCOT’s interconnection queue halved in the second half of 2025. Whether buildout holds up depends on how many buyers will pay for capacity at a premium to what the market pays today.
Navigating Scope 2 Accounting Changes
Key Takeaways
- Voice your opinion: The Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Protocol is updating its scope 2 guidance with final standards expected in 2027, which may require hourly and regional matching of renewable energy certificates (RECs), potentially changing how companies claim their electricity-related emission reductions.
- Act now to secure renewable energy contracts: Companies should move forward with their scope 2 climate commitments today. The GHG Protocol is expected to grandfather in contracts entered into under existing rules.
- Beyond the megawatt hour (MWh): High-impact forward REC contracts measure impact beyond the current annual MWh match requirement, maximizing near-term carbon abatement and social impact for every dollar invested.
Why 2027 Rule Changes Matter for 2030 Targets
Companies racing to meet 2030 climate targets face converging pressures: surging electricity demand, constrained renewable energy supply, and scope 2 accounting rules that could undergo significant changes by 2027.
In a recent webinar, power market experts from Relae (formerly Carbon Direct) and Ever.green explored these changes. Patti Smith, former Electricity Decarbonization Lead at Relae; Julia Millot, Senior Power Decarbonization Manager at Relae; and Liz Pearce, Chief Revenue Officer at Ever.green, unpacked what's changing and how companies can respond.
The stakes are high. Based on GHG Protocol Scope 2 Public Consultation materials, companies may need to match RECs to electricity consumption on an hourly and locational basis as early as 2028. However, we expect the GHG Protocol to grandfather forward REC contracts signed before new rules take effect, enabling companies to continue advancing toward 2030 targets amid rule uncertainty.
Big Changes to the Power Grid
The US power grid is entering sustained demand growth for the first time in decades. "Over the next five years, data centers alone are going to put [the equivalent] of four New York Cities onto the grid," Smith explains, citing forecasts that project around 200 terawatt hours of new data center load through 2030 (i.e. cumulative energy consumption). That demand growth also shows up in near-term grid planning. NERC's January 2026 Long-Term Reliability Assessment forecasts North American summer peak demand rising by 224 gigawatts—a 24% increase—over the next decade, with new data centers cited as the primary driver. These figures highlight that peak capacity and total energy consumption are directly impacted by the data center boom.

Meanwhile, new renewable projects face headwinds. Smith points to interconnection queue delays: "Solar and battery projects are taking three to five years from initial request to operation." At the same time, clean energy tax credits, which were driving wind and solar expansion, have been curtailed. New restrictions on foreign supply chain materials, which are critical to renewable project development, are further hampering the development of new clean electricity projects.
The result: Power demand is rising while new renewable electricity supply is getting throttled.
The Messy Reality of Electricity Emissions Accounting
Quantifying the emissions from an individual power plant is straightforward. Allocating those emissions to the companies that consume power is far more complicated.
Grid-supplied electricity comes from many generators that shift constantly, sometimes even second to second. Companies can’t directly measure emissions from a grid-connected load because the generators serving it continuously change.
Without direct measurement, companies need rules to estimate the emissions they are responsible for. The GHG Protocol’s Scope 2 Guidance provides that framework, establishing how companies estimate electricity-related emissions and how to reduce them through renewable energy purchases.
How Companies Currently Claim Renewable Energy
For the past decade, companies have used renewable energy purchases to achieve their scope 2 emission reduction goals. The most widely used mechanism is the REC, each representing clean energy attributes for one MWh of renewable electricity generated and added to the grid. Currently, when a company buys RECs equal to its annual electricity consumption, it can claim 100% renewable electricity. Under current rules, companies can use purchased renewable energy from anywhere in North America and apply it to any load in North America at any time during the year.
Importantly, emissions from different power grids vary widely across North America depending on time of day, time of year, and the power grid makeup.
This flexibility allows companies to match a REC from a clean grid against electricity consumption from a dirtier one, creating a potential mismatch between emissions claimed and actual emissions avoided. This gap has drawn scrutiny, contributing to the motivations for the scope 2 rules rewrite.
What's Changing in GHG Protocol Scope 2 Accounting?
On October 19, 2025, after years of consultation, the GHG Protocol released two separate proposals for public consultation:
1. Scope 2 changes: Moving away from annual REC matching to an ‘hourly and regional’ REC matching requirement.
2. New consequential methodology: A new approach to estimating emissions caused by a company’s consumption and avoided by its renewable energy contracts.

The hourly matching proposal (24/7): Companies would match RECs to consumption hour by hour within the same grid region, rather than annually across any North American grid.
"A REC generated on a Texas wind farm would not be able to be used for electricity consumed in New York," Millot explains.
The consequential approach: This proposes a carbon matching methodology, which estimates emissions caused by a load and estimates the emissions a renewable project displaces.
"Projects in the Carolinas are avoiding 0.6 or 0.7 tons of CO2 per megawatt hour, whereas a California project is probably closer to 0.2 or 0.3," Smith explains.
Projects in the Carolinas deliver more than double the climate impact per REC under the consequential rules. In this methodology, the load and generator do not need to be located in the same region.
While the proposed rules and new methodologies work through the public consultation process, it will be important for companies to start to anticipate the potential impacts on their climate goals and strategies.
Timeline for Scope 2 Accounting Changes
Both the Scope 2 and Consequential Electricity-Sector Emissions consultations closed January 31, 2026, after GHG Protocol extended the original deadline. The GHG Protocol is analyzing feedback with a second consultation and final standards expected by 2027, though the exact timeline is still being finalized.
Companies are encouraged to participate in the public consultation. The GHG Protocol is asking for comments on critical questions, such as:
- Should proposed rules apply to energy consumers of all sizes?
- Which geographical boundaries should be used for locational matching?
- Should existing contracts be grandfathered in?
The public consultation period is an opportunity to shape the standards that will govern electricity-related emission accounting for years to come.

Why Act Now Instead of Waiting
With final rules still in development, companies with scope 2 emission reduction goals or science-based targets face a decision: Wait for clarity or act now.
Several factors favor early action:
- Inclusion of legacy contracts. "There are a lot of indications from the committees that existing long-term contracts will be grandfathered in," Pearce notes. The draft considers a legacy clause that would allow organizations to apply pre-existing contractual agreements, even if they don’t comply with new rules.
- Throttled renewable project development. Interconnection delays for new renewable energy projects, elimination of clean energy tax credits by 2028, and limitations on foreign materials needed to develop renewable energy project components mean that new REC supply may be harder to access in future years.
- Renewable project development timelines. "There's generally a lag, sometimes six to 18 months" between contract signing and project operation, Pearce explains. That means even if you sign today, the RECs won’t be generated for up to 18 months from the signing date.
- High-impact opportunity. Through careful project selection, renewable energy investment can go beyond the annual energy match requirement and incorporate additional impactful metrics, such as higher avoided emissions and positive social impacts.
Renewable Energy Buying Options for Companies
Previously, companies have been able to buy renewable energy through the following three paths; however, they all come with their own tradeoffs.
Traditional REC Buying Options
- REC spot markets make up most corporate renewable procurement. However, they mainly come from existing projects rather than financing new development, which is critical to expanding renewable energy supply to meet rising decarbonization needs.
- Virtual power purchase agreements (VPPAs) are highly impactful but require large power loads and the ability to manage long-term financial risks. Unavailable to most companies.
- Utility green tariffs have limited availability throughout the US (depending on the utility(s) that serve your load) and vary in quality.
Alternative REC Procurement Approach
For companies that want to go beyond the REC spot market and are not large enough to pursue a VPPA, there’s an alternative procurement option available: a high-impact forward REC contract. These multi-year contracts commit to purchasing RECs from specific new projects before they're built, providing the upfront revenue certainty developers need to secure financing at a fraction of the scale and complexity of a VPPA.
Comparing Renewable Energy Procurement Options
The Path Forward
Despite rapidly increasing grid demand, renewable project headwinds, and changing accounting rules, companies can still meet 2030 scope 2 goals.
What companies should do now:
- Watch for the next round of GHG Protocol consultation on Scope 2 revisions
- Evaluate forward REC contracts to lock in terms before rule changes
- Prioritize high-impact RECs that deliver measurable climate and social benefits
Inside NERC’s Level 3 Alert on Data Center Loads
Key Takeaways
- On May 4, 2026, the North American Electric Reliability Corporation (NERC) issued a rare Level 3 “Essential Actions” Alert in response to repeated events in which 1,000+ megawatts (MW) of computation load dropped off the bulk power system in seconds, leading to major grid stability issues.
- The pattern has since escalated: on July 22, 2026, a transmission fault in Ashburn, Virginia took more than 3 GW of data center load offline in seconds—roughly 3% of PJM demand at the time.
- NERC also published Reliability Guidelines that push the same concerns into long-term planning, explicitly recommending resource adequacy models that capture firm vs. flexible load, behind-the-meter resources, and AI training operating windows.
- For transmission operators and balancing authorities, the releases compel new scrutiny of how computational loads affect stability and resource adequacy. For hyperscalers and other large loads, those assessments now sit on the critical path: if operators cannot show through advanced modeling that they can integrate the new loads, interconnection and buildout plans stall.
- Meeting the bar takes advanced grid modeling at multiple time and spatial scales, from sub-second stability through long-horizon capacity and resource adequacy, to evaluate the role of large load portfolios considering demand response, storage, and co-located generation.
Why Grid Frequency Matters for Large Loads
When we turn on the lights or charge our phones, it’s easy to forget that electricity travels through the power grid as alternating current. Sixty times a second—far faster than our eyes can see—the flow of electricity alternates back and forth along the wires making up both the transmission and distribution parts of the North American grid.
Power generation equipment and most large industrial loads are designed to work with this 60 Hertz (Hz) alternating flow and must be synchronized precisely to this rhythm to function. Grid synchronization is so important that it can even have geopolitical implications.
For some electrical equipment, getting out of sync with the grid’s frequency can lead to malfunctions or even physical damage and destruction. That’s why grid-connected equipment is protected by circuits that automatically disconnect from the grid (“trip offline”) if the grid frequency begins to deviate by even one percent. For minor equipment, this is easily managed. However, when large amounts of generation or load trip offline quickly, it can lead to rapidly cascading grid blackouts affecting tens of millions of people with costs in the billions.
Grid operators pay extremely careful attention to factors that could cause grid frequency to deviate. The grid’s frequency stays near 60 Hz only when total power generation and consumption (load) are closely balanced. If load suddenly drops below generation, physical rotating generators like gas turbines can begin to speed up, making grid frequency rise.
This becomes particularly dangerous when large grid-connected loads all trip offline simultaneously because of minor frequency deviations or other factors. If these loads are large enough, they can trigger a cascading sequence of rising frequency and further equipment and generator trips, potentially causing a complete “grid collapse” blackout. The North American grid may be getting closer to this scenario.
What Triggered NERC’s Highest-Urgency Alert
Data center load drops are now a documented grid stability threat. On May 4, 2026, NERC issued a rare Level 3 “Essential Actions” Alert—its highest-urgency notification—in response to a pattern of customer-initiated load reductions in which 1,000+ MW of computational load (data centers) dropped off the bulk power system (tripped offline) in seconds. These were “customer-initiated” because protection circuits at data centers detected problems with grid-supplied power and automatically disconnected to protect their sensitive computing equipment from electrical damage.
Paired with a new Reliability Guideline on emerging large loads, the alert highlights the urgent need to better understand the potential for these events to cause grid instability or even blackouts. Together, these two documents reset the bar for the detailed grid modeling and planning needed for any utility, independent system operator (ISO), or hyperscaler with material data-center growth in its footprint.
Customer-Initiated Load Reductions
A customer-initiated load reduction (CILR) is an event in which a large load, most often a data center, AI training facility, or crypto miner, abruptly and without warning reduces or disconnects its electricity draw from the grid in response to a frequency or voltage disturbance that the grid’s internal protection circuits interpret as unsafe.
Compute-based loads like AI data centers are particularly sensitive to changes in the expected voltage and frequency from grid-supplied power, and their automated electrical protection systems tend to react more quickly and at smaller deviations than conventional industrial, commercial, and residential loads.
NERC has documented multiple events of 1,000+ MW since 2022, with reductions occurring in seconds, much faster than real-time operators can respond. This makes these events a significant risk to grid frequency stability that is distinct from more traditional load loss events that occur at a smaller scale or over slower timescales, allowing grid operators to take action to compensate.
How the Alert Reshapes Grid Interconnection
For utilities and ISOs, the alert and guideline raise the standard of evidence required to connect computational loads safely to the grid. Modeling assessments now sit on the critical path for large load interconnection decisions, and the same studies will increasingly inform reserve margin, transmission, and dispatch program designs.
For hyperscalers and other large loads, the consequence is direct. Plans that assume firm service without supporting analysis will face longer queues and tougher interconnection conditions. Buildout timelines now depend on whether utilities and ISOs can show, through stability and resource adequacy modeling, that the system can absorb the load and respond safely to its disturbances.
For storage developers, particularly long-duration and fast-responding assets, these events elevate the reliability value of rapid response and load-shifting resources. The same grid modeling improvements that capture flexible load behavior also surface storage's full reliability contribution.
For flexibility platforms, the same modeling work that satisfies NERC's expectations unlocks faster, cheaper interconnection. Demand response, large-load shifting, and co-located dispatch coordination are now both technical and commercial enablers.
A Higher Bar for Power Analysis
These pressures point to a higher bar for power analysis at multiple time and spatial scales, for utilities and the large loads they serve.
At sub-second to second timescales, electromagnetic transient (EMT) models capture fast electrical switching and the uninterruptible power supply behavior that determines whether a data center stays connected during a disturbance (“rides through”). The alert asks for these models to be more detailed, validated against actual equipment, and shared between large loads, transmission owners, and planners.
At seconds-to-minutes, dynamic stability simulation covers system frequency response, voltage recovery, and oscillation behavior after disturbances. NERC now expects annual stability studies and explicit load drop contingencies in planning files.
At hours-to-years, capacity expansion and production cost modeling determine whether the system has enough resources, in the right places, with the right flexibility, to keep up with computational load growth. NERC’s May 2026 Large Loads Reliability Guideline is most explicit at this scale, calling for resource adequacy studies that represent firm and flexible load components, behind-the-meter resources, AI training operating windows, and probabilistic scenarios across many weather, load, and outage combinations on a network-aware footprint.
Rising to the Challenge
Since the alert was issued, its expectations have begun hardening into rules. Registered entities were required to report to NERC on their progress against the seven Essential Actions by August 3, 2026, and on July 16, 2026, FERC directed NERC to go further: to develop mandatory reliability standards for computational loads and revise its registration criteria, with the first standards and Rules of Procedure changes due December 31, 2026 and a second-phase work plan due March 1, 2027. NERC's Large Loads Action Plan anticipates new "Computational Load Owner" and "Computational Load Operator" registered entity types alongside the first three computational load standards.
The practical consequence is that the modeling described above is no longer only good planning practice: utilities, ISOs, hyperscalers, and other large loads should expect the data-sharing, study, and commissioning expectations in the alert to return as auditable requirements, and should build the capability before the compliance deadline rather than after it.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a NERC Level 3 Alert, and what does it require?
A Level 3 “Essential Actions” Alert is the most urgent of NERC's three alert levels, reserved for risks that need immediate, documented industry response. The May 4, 2026 alert directed registered entities to take seven essential actions on computational load—covering modeling, system studies, commissioning, protection, fault recording, and direct operational communication with large load operators. Written responses were due to NERC by August 3, 2026.
Why do data centers disconnect from the grid during minor disturbances?
Data centers run voltage- and frequency-sensitive computing equipment protected by automatic transfer systems that switch to on-site UPS or backup generation the moment grid power looks abnormal. Those protection settings trip faster, and at smaller deviations, than conventional industrial loads, so a fault lasting milliseconds can move a gigawatt of demand off the system in seconds. Because the shift is customer-initiated, grid operators get no warning and no time to rebalance.
How does the alert change interconnection for hyperscalers and other large loads?
Modeling assessments now sit on the critical path for large load interconnection. A plan that assumes firm service without stability and resource adequacy analysis behind it will face longer queues and tougher interconnection conditions, because the utility or ISO has to be able to show the system can absorb the load and respond safely to its disturbances. In practice, buildout timelines are now tied to someone else's study queue.
What modeling do utilities and large loads need to meet NERC's expectations?
Electromagnetic transient (EMT) models validated against actual equipment for sub-second ride-through behavior; dynamic stability simulation with explicit load-drop contingencies for seconds-to-minutes frequency and voltage response; and capacity expansion and probabilistic resource adequacy modeling that separates firm from flexible load, represents behind-the-meter resources, and reflects AI training operating windows. The paired Reliability Guideline is most explicit about the last of these.



